Whimbrel
Fact File
Taken at Ardmore Point on 27th May 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Barns Ness on 28th April 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Skateraw
on 24th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Whimbrel.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Numenius phaeopus.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:


Breeding Period:
Eggs:
A bare scrape on tundra or Arctic moorland.
Feeds by probing soft mud for small invertebrates
and by picking small crabs and similar prey off the surface.
It is mainly greyish brown, with a white back and
rump with a long curved bill, with a kink rather
than a smooth curve.
May - August.
3 - 5 Bluish green to a light olive green with
lavender and brown markings.

Voice: