White Wagtail 
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Ardmore Point on 22nd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Skateraw on 3rd April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Skateraw on 24th December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Female
Taken
at Ardmore Point on 21st April 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th September 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

White Wagtail.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Motacilla alba.
Passeriformes.
Motacillidae


Site Of Nest:

Materials Used:
Food:
Feature:



Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Length:
Eggs:
Crevices in stone walls and similar natural and
man-made structures.

Rough cup assembled from twigs, grass, leaves and other plant matter,
Insectivore.
The reasons for wagging the tail are poorly understood. It has been suggested that it may flush prey, or signal submissiveness to
other wagtails. A recent study has suggested instead that it is a signal of vigilance to potential predators.
Very complicated differences between Pied Wagtail and White Wagtail. Simply, the White Wagtail is more gray than black.
April - August.
16.5 - 19 cms.
4 - 6. Cream-coloured, often with a faint bluish-green
or turquoise tint, and heavily spotted with reddish brown.

Voice: