White Winged Scoter
Fact File

Taken at Balloch on 2nd January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.

 

 
White Winged Scoter.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Melanitta deglandi.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Eggs:
Lined nest on the ground close to the sea, lake or river.
Crustaceans, insects and molluscs. 
Female: Brown with pale head patches.
Male: all black, except for white around the eye and a
white speculum. This scoter's bill has a black base and a large knob.
5 - 11 Pinkish eggs.
Voice: