Whitethroat ( Male )
Fact File
Taken at Ardmore Point on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 




Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Male
Taken
at Baron's Haugh on 19th May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Male
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 19th May 2015 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 14th June 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 24th June 2016 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Feeding time.
Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 17th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
A Brood
Taken
at Baron's Haugh on 20th June 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Whitethroat.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Sylvia communis.
Passeriformes.
Sylviidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Breeding Period:
Eggs:

The nest is built in low shrub or brambles.
Insectivore, but will also take berries and other soft fruit.
Both sexes are mainly brown above and buff below.
The adult male has a grey head and a white throat.
The female lacks the grey head, and the throat is duller.
Early May. 1 - 2 clutches.
3 - 7 Smooth, glossy, pale blue or green with olive-grey speckle.


Voice: