Whooper Swan
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 8th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 6th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Whooper Swan
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File



Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 12th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at  Hogganfield Loch on 11th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 6th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 24th March 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
c

Juvenile Whooper Swan
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 17th October 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 1st March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Nikon 300 mm Zoom lens. Fact File

Whooper Swan.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Cygnus cygnus.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Close to water.
Domed structure of grass and reeds.
Aquatic plants, grass, grain and potatoes.
White plumage, with black legs. It has a bill pattern
that always shows more yellow than black.
140-160 cm.
205-235 cm.
May-June
4-7.
Voice: