Eurasion Wigeon Male Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 16th November 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.



Taken at Strathclyde Park on 19th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens
Fact File
Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 16th November 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Caerlaverock  on 10th October  2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Barns Ness on 7th December 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 31st December 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Doing what comes au naturel
Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 18th November 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Pow Burn on 21st October 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 7th December 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Eurasion Wigeon.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anas penelope.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Bald Pate, Common Wigeon, Easterling, Pandled Whew, Pundle, Whew Duck, Whewer, Whim.
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Long vegetation on the ground.
Dead water plants, lined with sooty brown down.
Tender parts of plants, insects etc
Yellow forehead, chestnut head and neck, round grey body, black and white stern, pink breast, white bands on wings, white belly, short black-tipped greyish bill.
45 - 51 cm .
April - July. 1 Clutch.
8 or 9, Creamy White.
Voice