Willow Warbler
Taken at Ardmore Point on 22nd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 7th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm lens. Fact File


Taken at Jura on 13th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 6th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Garnock Estuary on 5th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Pow Burn on 14th September 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens

Fact File
Willow Warbler.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Phylloscopus trochilus.
Passeriformes.
Phylloscopidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Domed nest of grass near the ground in thick cover.
Insects and spiders from foliage and catches some flies in the air.
Greenish brown above and off-white below. It is very similar to the Chiffchaff.
April - May. 1 - 2 broods.
3-9 Smooth, glossy white eggs with a reddish-brown speckle
.

Voice: