Wood Pigeon
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 2nd October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Wood Pigeon

Taken at Musselburgh on 17th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken in Jim's garden on 10th May 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Wood Pigeon
Taken at Aberlady on 20th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken in Jim's garden on 6th April 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 27th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Wood Pigeon
Wood Pigeon.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Columba palumbus.
Columbiformes.
Columbidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:


Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Trees in the woods. Simple stick nest.
Young shoots, seedlings and grain.
Their diet means they need to drink a lot. Most birds scoop water up and throw their heads back to allow the water to run down their throat.
Wood Pigeons, however, use their beaks like straws to suck up the liquid.
Grey bird with a pinkish breast. Easily identified as a wood pigeon by it's white neck patch and white wing bars.
40–42 cm.
78 - 84 cms.
April Clutches: 3
2. White, smooth and glossy.

Voice: