Wren                                                                                                    

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th October 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Wren
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 5th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 14th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Linlithgow on 3rd February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juveniles
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 3rd July 2019 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 4th September 2018 using Nikon D200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Wren.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Troglodytes troglodytes.
Passeriformes.
Troglodytidae.


Site Of Nest:


Food:
Feature:

Plumage:




Length:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Round nest of grass, moss, lichens or leaves, tucked i
nto a hole in a wall, tree trunk, crack in a rock or corner
of a building.
Insectivore.

They have conceptious eyesight, meaning they
cannot see at all at night.

Brown plumage with short cocked tail which they
flick repeatedly. The upperparts and flanks have
dark barring and the pale eyebrow is prominent.
The underparts are paler. The bill is brownish and
the legs are flesh-brown.
9 - 14 cms
Late April. 2 Clutches.
5 - 8 Glossy white with reddish spots.


Voice: