Yellow Wagtail
Taken at Skateraw on 10th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Skateraw on 3rd May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at
Torness on 23rd April 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Yellow Wagtail.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Motacilla flava.
Passeriformes
Motacillidae
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Feature:
Eggs:
In tussocks near water.
Insects.

This species' systematics and phylogeny is extremely confusing. Literally dozens of subspecies have been described at one time or another, and some 15-20 are currently considered valid depending on which author reviews them.
15 - 16 cm
Summer visitor, migrating to Africa in the winter
4 to 8 speckled

Voice: