Yellowhammer ( Male )
Fact File
Taken at Doonfoot on 27th November 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
 

Taken at Barns Ness on 24th February 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Torness on 7th May 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Male
Taken at Doonfoot on 19th July 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female
Taken at Doonfoot on 19th July 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Yellowhammer.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Emberiza citrinella.
Passeriformes.
Emberizidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Lowland arable and mixed farmland.
Insects when feeding young, otherwise seeds.

The male has a bright yellow head, yellow underparts,
and a heavily streaked brown back. The female is much
duller, and more streaked below.
15.5-17 cm.
Late April. 2 to 3 clutches.
2 - 6 smooth, glossy and white with few purplish markings.

Voice: