Blue Headed Wagtail
Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 2nd June 2013 using Nikon D40X
with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
 

 
Blue Headed Wagtail.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Motacilla flava flava.
Passeriformes
Motacillidae







This species' systematics and phylogeny is
extremely confusing. Literally dozens of
subspecies have been described at one
time or another, and some 15-20 are currently
considered valid depending on which author reviews them.

See
Yellow Wagtail